video
Temperature Rise Test System

Temperature Rise Test System

The temperature rise test system can evaluate the heating performance and safety of electrical equipment under specific load conditions, ensuring that its temperature rise does not exceed the limits specified in relevant standards, and preventing insulation aging, performance degradation, and even fire hazards caused by overheating.

Product Introduction

 

Product introduction

The UHV temperature rise test system is a highly integrated and intelligent electrical safety testing solution designed to verify the thermal performance and temperature rise stability of electrical equipment under rated current conditions.

It is used to accurately and efficiently measure temperature rise in equipment such as motors, transformers, switchgear, circuit breakers, relays, cables, and connectors when operated at rated or overload current levels.

The system monitors temperature increase at critical points including windings, contacts, terminals, and enclosures, and is used to assess whether electrical equipment can maintain thermal stability during long-term operation in compliance with IEC limits.

It is suitable for both type testing and engineering acceptance testing.

DSC00007

Product Parameters

Technical Parameters

Input Voltage Three-phase four-wire AC380V
Rated Frequency 50Hz
Total System Power 189kW
Total System Current 287A
System Power Factor cos²=0.8

 

Oil-Immersed Induction Voltage Regulator

Rated Capacity 63kVA
Output Voltage 0-430V
Output Current 0-166A
Waveform Distortion ≤3%
Starting Voltage ≤1%
Short-Circuit Impedance ≤7%

 

Dry-Type Current Booster

Rated Capacity 63kVA
Output Line Voltage 10V
Output Current 0-6300A
Rated Input Voltage 380V
No-Load Loss <4%
Rated Input Current 166A
Short-Circuit Impedance ≤5%
Cooling Method Dry-type, air-cooled

 

Core advantages of Temperature Rise Test System

 

1. High efficiency:
Save a lot of manual operations (manual pressure and flow regulation, meter reading, recording).
Automatically determine stable points without the need for manual observation and judgment.
24-hour continuous unmanned testing has become possible.

 

2. High precision and reliability:
The high-precision data acquisition card ensures accurate temperature and current measurement.
The stability criteria for software algorithms are objectively consistent, avoiding human errors.
Automatically record all raw data with strong traceability.

 

3. Security Enhancement:
Operators should stay away from high voltage and high current areas (remotely controlled by a computer).
Multiple software and hardware security protection mechanisms (overcurrent, overheating, timeout protection).

 

4. Convenient data management:
Electronic storage of all experimental data for easy retrieval, analysis, and comparison.
One click generation of standard reports saves a lot of report writing time.

 

5. Compliance with standards:
Built in mainstream testing standard processes and report templates to ensure compliance during the testing process.

 

6. Multifunctionality:
A device can usually adapt to the temperature rise test requirements of multiple electrical products (by replacing fixtures or adjusting configurations).

 

 

application And process of Temperature Rise Test System

 

Factory test and type test of motor (AC/DC).

Transformer (distribution, power) temperature rise test.

Temperature rise test of high and low voltage switchgear, distribution cabinet as a whole or components.

Temperature rise test of circuit breakers, contactors, relays and other electrical appliances.

Current carrying capacity and temperature rise testing of bus ducts, cables, and connectors.

Temperature rise verification in the field of new energy, such as charging stations and internal components of photovoltaic inverters.

Research institutes and quality inspection institutions conduct safety certification testing on electrical products.

DSC00020

Testing process is as follows

A rated or simulated load current is applied to the circuit under test

The equipment operates continuously under stable current conditions

The temperature gradually rises and reaches thermal equilibrium

The system records temperature variation curves and steady-state values

The temperature rise is evaluated against standard limit requirements

product-2000-1304
product-2000-1304
product-2000-1304
 
 

FAQS

What is the output current range?

UHV temperature rise test systems typically cover:

1000A

2000A

3000A

4000A

5000A

6000A

8000A and above (custom models available)

Does Temperature Rise Test System support long-duration continuous operation?

UHV systems are generally designed for:

8 / 12 / 24 hours continuous operation

Stable long-term current output

Strong thermal equilibrium capability

Reliable performance under high-current conditions

How is temperature measured?

UHV systems usually combine multiple temperature measurement methods:

Thermocouples (mainstream method)

PT100 platinum resistance sensors

Infrared temperature measurement (auxiliary monitoring)

Wireless temperature modules (high-end configuration)

Measurement points typically include:

Contact joints

Busbar connections

Circuit breaker contacts

Enclosures and key heating areas

Does Temperature Rise Test System support multi-channel temperature acquisition?

Yes.

UHV temperature rise test systems typically provide:

16 / 32 / 64 / 128 synchronized channels

Real-time multi-point temperature display

Automatic recording of temperature rise trends

Multi-point comparison analysis

Automatic test data logging

Which standards does it comply with?

UHV systems follow widely adopted international standards:

IEC 61439 (low-voltage switchgear assemblies)

IEC 62271 (high-voltage switchgear)

IEC 60068 (environmental and thermal testing)

IEEE temperature rise standards for switchgear

Evaluation is based on:

Whether steady-state temperature rise meets limits

Whether contact temperatures exceed thresholds

Temperature-corrected results under ambient conditions

Thermal consistency across all measurement points

How is current stability ensured?

UHV systems use industrial-grade current regulation architecture:

Thyristor / IGBT power control technology

Closed-loop current feedback control

Automatic steady-state compensation algorithms

Dynamic load regulation mechanism

This ensures minimal current fluctuation during long-duration testing.

Is Temperature Rise Test System suitable for on-site substation testing?

Yes.

UHV temperature rise test systems are designed as:

Split-type structure for easy transportation

Industrial cabinet design

Suitable for substation field deployment

Applicable to temporary test environments

Does it support automatic testing and data recording?

Yes.

The temperature rise test system provides:

Automatic current ramping and stabilization

Automatic temperature rise curve recording

Real-time data storage

Traceable test process

Automatic generation of IEC-style reports

Does temperature rise test system include safety protection functions?

UHV systems are typically equipped with multiple protections:

Overcurrent protection

Overtemperature protection

Short-circuit protection

Cooling system alarm (air/water cooling)

Automatic emergency shutdown

Does it support FAT and SAT testing?

Yes.

UHV temperature rise test systems are widely used for:

Factory Acceptance Test (FAT)

Site Acceptance Test (SAT)

Type tests

Project delivery verification

Quality consistency testing

What is included in the system delivery?

Standard UHV delivery typically includes:

High-current generation system

Control and regulation system

Multi-channel temperature acquisition system

Dedicated test software

Calibration and factory test reports

Technical training and on-site support

What is the difference between temperature rise testing and primary injection testing?

Temperature rise testing focuses on long-term thermal stability (hour-level operation)

Primary injection testing focuses on instantaneous protection operation (second-level response)

In essence:

Temperature rise test = thermal load verification

Primary injection test = protection system verification

 

We are a professional temperature rise test system manufacturers in China.We can provide the best professional temperature rise test system for sales and competitive price. If you are looking for temperature rise test system supplier, we are a good choice.


Contact us to get temperature rise test system price.

 

Hot Tags: temperature rise test system, China temperature rise test system manufacturers, suppliers, factory

Send Inquiry

whatsapp

Phone

E-mail

Inquiry

Bag